Pilates calories burned
Quick answer
Pilates burns about 63 kcal in 30 minutes for a 70 kg person at moderate effort. One hour burns about 126 kcal.
- 30 minutes, 70 kg
- 63 kcal
- 1 hour, 70 kg
- 126 kcal
- MET used
- 2.8
- Effort or pace
- Moderate
Easy uses the Compendium's mat Pilates row and Moderate its general Pilates row. Hard is an estimate for a demanding class, not a measured value.
Calories burned by body weight
Estimated kcal for each effort level the Nibbs app offers for Pilates. Pick the level that matches the whole session, including normal short rests.
| Effort level | 50 kg | 60 kg | 70 kg | 80 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy1.8 MET | 20 kcal | 24 kcal | 28 kcal | 32 kcal | 36 kcal | 40 kcal |
| Moderate2.8 MET | 45 kcal | 54 kcal | 63 kcal | 72 kcal | 81 kcal | 90 kcal |
| Hard3.5 MET | 63 kcal | 75 kcal | 88 kcal | 100 kcal | 113 kcal | 125 kcal |
| Effort level | 50 kg | 60 kg | 70 kg | 80 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy1.8 MET | 40 kcal | 48 kcal | 56 kcal | 64 kcal | 72 kcal | 80 kcal |
| Moderate2.8 MET | 90 kcal | 108 kcal | 126 kcal | 144 kcal | 162 kcal | 180 kcal |
| Hard3.5 MET | 125 kcal | 150 kcal | 175 kcal | 200 kcal | 225 kcal | 250 kcal |
- Easy:
- Relaxed, light effort.
- Moderate:
- Steady, noticeable effort. New logs in the app start here.
- Hard:
- Demanding and hard to keep up.
How this is calculated
Calories burned = (MET − 1) × body weight in kg × time in hours
MET compares the energy an activity uses with sitting at rest. Nibbs takes away 1 MET, the energy your body uses at rest (about 1 kcal per kg per hour), so it counts only the extra calories from the activity. The app rounds the result to the nearest whole kcal.
Worked example (Moderate, 70 kg, 30 minutes): (2.8 − 1) × 70 × 0.5 = 63 kcal.
| Effort level | MET | Compendium code |
|---|---|---|
| Easy | 1.8 | 02103 |
| Moderate | 2.8 | Effort model |
| Hard | 3.5 | Effort model |
Compendium row for Pilates: code 02103, 1.8 MET.Compendium wording: “Pilates, traditional, mat”
Easy, Moderate and Hard come from the Nibbs effort model. They are approximate rates, based on Compendium codes 02103, 02105, 02022. They are not separate measurements of Pilates. A code shows next to a level only where its rate equals the row above.
Common questions
How many calories does Pilates burn in an hour?
About 126 kcal for a 70 kg person at moderate effort. At the same effort, a 50 kg person burns about 90 kcal and a 100 kg person about 180 kcal.
Does Pilates burn more calories at a harder effort?
Yes. For a 70 kg person, 30 minutes burns about 28 kcal at easy effort, 63 kcal at moderate effort and 88 kcal at hard effort. Choose the level that matches the whole session, including normal short rests.
Why are these numbers lower than some other calculators?
Nibbs counts only the calories you burn above your resting rate. It takes away 1 MET, about 1 kcal per kg of body weight per hour, because your body burns that much even when you sit still. Calculators that count total calories include this resting energy, so their numbers are higher.
How do I log Pilates in Nibbs?
Add each exercise with your sets, enter how long it took and pick Easy, Moderate or Hard. Nibbs uses the weight in your profile to estimate the calories. You can replace the estimate with your own number.
Log Pilates in Nibbs and get a calorie estimate automatically
Nibbs has a library of more than 1,200 exercises. Add a workout and Nibbs uses your weight to estimate the calories, next to the meals you log.
Calories burned in related activities
Values are kcal in 30 minutes for a 70 kg person, at the app's default effort level or the pace shown on each page.