Skipping rope calories burned
Quick answer
Skipping rope burns about 378 kcal in 30 minutes for a 70 kg person at moderate effort. One hour burns about 756 kcal.
- 30 minutes, 70 kg
- 378 kcal
- 1 hour, 70 kg
- 756 kcal
- MET used
- 11.8
- Effort or pace
- Moderate
The effort level stands for your skipping speed. Easy is under 100 skips a minute, Moderate is 100 to 120, and Hard is 120 to 160.
Calories burned by body weight
Estimated kcal for each effort level the Nibbs app offers for skipping rope. Pick the level that matches the whole session, including normal short rests.
| Effort level | 50 kg | 60 kg | 70 kg | 80 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy8.3 MET | 183 kcal | 219 kcal | 256 kcal | 292 kcal | 329 kcal | 365 kcal |
| Moderate11.8 MET | 270 kcal | 324 kcal | 378 kcal | 432 kcal | 486 kcal | 540 kcal |
| Hard12.3 MET | 283 kcal | 339 kcal | 396 kcal | 452 kcal | 509 kcal | 565 kcal |
| Effort level | 50 kg | 60 kg | 70 kg | 80 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy8.3 MET | 365 kcal | 438 kcal | 511 kcal | 584 kcal | 657 kcal | 730 kcal |
| Moderate11.8 MET | 540 kcal | 648 kcal | 756 kcal | 864 kcal | 972 kcal | 1080 kcal |
| Hard12.3 MET | 565 kcal | 678 kcal | 791 kcal | 904 kcal | 1017 kcal | 1130 kcal |
- Easy:
- Relaxed, light effort.
- Moderate:
- Steady, noticeable effort. New logs in the app start here.
- Hard:
- Demanding and hard to keep up.
How this is calculated
Calories burned = (MET − 1) × body weight in kg × time in hours
MET compares the energy an activity uses with sitting at rest. Nibbs takes away 1 MET, the energy your body uses at rest (about 1 kcal per kg per hour), so it counts only the extra calories from the activity. The app rounds the result to the nearest whole kcal.
Worked example (Moderate, 70 kg, 30 minutes): (11.8 − 1) × 70 × 0.5 = 378 kcal.
| Effort level | MET | Compendium code |
|---|---|---|
| Easy | 8.3 | Effort model |
| Moderate | 11.8 | 15551 |
| Hard | 12.3 | Effort model |
Compendium row for skipping rope: code 15551, 11.8 MET.Compendium wording: “Rope jumping, moderate pace, general, 100 to 120 skips/min, 2 foot skip, plain bounce”
Easy, Moderate and Hard come from the Nibbs effort model. They are approximate rates, based on Compendium codes 15552, 15551, 15550. They are not separate measurements of skipping rope. A code shows next to a level only where its rate equals the row above.
Common questions
How many calories does skipping rope burn in an hour?
About 756 kcal for a 70 kg person at moderate effort. At the same effort, a 50 kg person burns about 540 kcal and a 100 kg person about 1080 kcal.
Does skipping rope burn more calories at a harder effort?
Yes. For a 70 kg person, 30 minutes burns about 256 kcal at easy effort, 378 kcal at moderate effort and 396 kcal at hard effort. Choose the level that matches the whole session, including normal short rests.
Why are these numbers lower than some other calculators?
Nibbs counts only the calories you burn above your resting rate. It takes away 1 MET, about 1 kcal per kg of body weight per hour, because your body burns that much even when you sit still. Calculators that count total calories include this resting energy, so their numbers are higher.
How do I log skipping rope in Nibbs?
Add Jump Rope from the exercise library, enter how long you did it and pick Easy, Moderate or Hard. Nibbs uses the weight in your profile to estimate the calories. You can replace the estimate with your own number.
Log skipping rope in Nibbs and get a calorie estimate automatically
Nibbs has a library of more than 1,200 exercises. Add a workout and Nibbs uses your weight to estimate the calories, next to the meals you log.
Calories burned in related activities
Values are kcal in 30 minutes for a 70 kg person, at the app's default effort level or the pace shown on each page.