Water aerobics calories burned
Quick answer
Water aerobics burns about 158 kcal in 30 minutes for a 70 kg person at moderate effort. One hour burns about 315 kcal.
- 30 minutes, 70 kg
- 158 kcal
- 1 hour, 70 kg
- 315 kcal
- MET used
- 5.5
- Effort or pace
- Moderate
Moderate uses the Compendium's general water aerobics row. Easy matches slower resistance work in the water, and Hard a high-intensity class.
Calories burned by body weight
Estimated kcal for each effort level the Nibbs app offers for water aerobics. Pick the level that matches the whole session, including normal short rests.
| Effort level | 50 kg | 60 kg | 70 kg | 80 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy3.8 MET | 70 kcal | 84 kcal | 98 kcal | 112 kcal | 126 kcal | 140 kcal |
| Moderate5.5 MET | 113 kcal | 135 kcal | 158 kcal | 180 kcal | 203 kcal | 225 kcal |
| Hard7.5 MET | 163 kcal | 195 kcal | 228 kcal | 260 kcal | 293 kcal | 325 kcal |
| Effort level | 50 kg | 60 kg | 70 kg | 80 kg | 90 kg | 100 kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy3.8 MET | 140 kcal | 168 kcal | 196 kcal | 224 kcal | 252 kcal | 280 kcal |
| Moderate5.5 MET | 225 kcal | 270 kcal | 315 kcal | 360 kcal | 405 kcal | 450 kcal |
| Hard7.5 MET | 325 kcal | 390 kcal | 455 kcal | 520 kcal | 585 kcal | 650 kcal |
- Easy:
- Relaxed, light effort.
- Moderate:
- Steady, noticeable effort. New logs in the app start here.
- Hard:
- Demanding and hard to keep up.
How this is calculated
Calories burned = (MET − 1) × body weight in kg × time in hours
MET compares the energy an activity uses with sitting at rest. Nibbs takes away 1 MET, the energy your body uses at rest (about 1 kcal per kg per hour), so it counts only the extra calories from the activity. The app rounds the result to the nearest whole kcal.
Worked example (Moderate, 70 kg, 30 minutes): (5.5 − 1) × 70 × 0.5 = 157.5, rounded to 158 kcal.
| Effort level | MET | Compendium code |
|---|---|---|
| Easy | 3.8 | Effort model |
| Moderate | 5.5 | 18355 |
| Hard | 7.5 | Effort model |
Compendium row for water aerobics: code 18355, 5.5 MET.Compendium wording: “Water aerobics, water calisthenics, general”
Easy, Moderate and Hard come from the Nibbs effort model. They are approximate rates, based on Compendium codes 18356, 18355, 18358. They are not separate measurements of water aerobics. A code shows next to a level only where its rate equals the row above.
Common questions
How many calories does water aerobics burn in an hour?
About 315 kcal for a 70 kg person at moderate effort. At the same effort, a 50 kg person burns about 225 kcal and a 100 kg person about 450 kcal.
Does water aerobics burn more calories at a harder effort?
Yes. For a 70 kg person, 30 minutes burns about 98 kcal at easy effort, 158 kcal at moderate effort and 228 kcal at hard effort. Choose the level that matches the whole session, including normal short rests.
Why are these numbers lower than some other calculators?
Nibbs counts only the calories you burn above your resting rate. It takes away 1 MET, about 1 kcal per kg of body weight per hour, because your body burns that much even when you sit still. Calculators that count total calories include this resting energy, so their numbers are higher.
How do I log water aerobics in Nibbs?
Add Water Aerobics from the exercise library, enter how long you did it and pick Easy, Moderate or Hard. Nibbs uses the weight in your profile to estimate the calories. You can replace the estimate with your own number.
Log water aerobics in Nibbs and get a calorie estimate automatically
Nibbs has a library of more than 1,200 exercises. Add a workout and Nibbs uses your weight to estimate the calories, next to the meals you log.
Calories burned in related activities
Values are kcal in 30 minutes for a 70 kg person, at the app's default effort level or the pace shown on each page.